© SCHNEIDKRAUT/SEPULCHRAL VOICE

 Email: CurseTheGods@gmail.com      Voice: + 1 612 870 3483

BIOGRAPHY/RÉSUMÉ OF DAN_S (ABRIDGED)

Dan was born in Estes Park, Colorado in 1979 but spent the majority of his childhood living in Boulder, Colorado with his parents, Julia and Andrew. His mother was a ballet instructor and his father owned a music store. Dan began making movies in the mid-nineties and has had the majority of his work shown publicly in festivals and other venues.

 

Formal Film Education

  • None

 

Experience

Over the years Dan has participated in dozens of film productions in various capacities but some of his more notable credits are as follows:

 

1997 – Stanley  - 8 Minute Video - Co-Director, Co-Writer, Director of Photography

1997 – Gumby and Pokey Fuck Shit Up - 5 Minute Animation – Co-Director, Writer, Camera Operator

1997 – The Best Job Ever - 5 Minute Video - Director/Writer/Editor/Director of Photography

2002 – Cast Down (Mike Alvin)  - 16mm Short - First Assistant, Grip, Assistant Gaffer

2003 – Vacancy (Mike Alvin) - 16mm Short - First Assistant, Cast (‘Hospital Employee’)

2003 – Dawn of Hondo Lunt – 17 Minute Video – Director, Writer, Editor, Director of Photography

2003 – Lucky Bastard – 6 Minute Video – Director, Editor, Writer

2006 – Water Passing Through Weeds – 10 Minute Video – Director, Writer, Editor

2006 – Seeking Wellness Part One: Cup of Friendship, Shrine of Scars - 17 Minute Video - Director, Writer, Editor

2007 – Seeking Wellness Part Two: Daddy’s Time – 23 Minute Video – Director, Writer,  Editor

2007 – Creep (Paul von Stoetzel) – 10 Minute Conceptual Video - Editor

2007 – Seeking Wellness Part Three: Malignant Love  – 20 Minute Video -  Director, Writer, Editor

2008 – Seeking Wellness Part Four: Final Project – 53 Minute Video – Director, Writer, Editor

2008 – Seeking Wellness:Suffering Through Four Movements – 91 Minute Video - Director, Writer, Editor

2008 – Sea Horses (Eric Steil) – 12 Minute 16mm Transgressive Short – Sound, Grip

2009 – Matt’s Story – 27 Minute Video – Director, Writer, Editor

2009 – Nervous Dawn (Chris Bakke) – 15 Minute Video – Boom Operator, Grip

2009 – Vocation – 26 Minute Video – Director, Writer, Editor

2010 – Victory. – 28 Minute Video – Director, Co-Writer, Editor

2011 – INVINCIBLE FORCE – 130 Minute Video Feature – Director, Writer, Editor

2011 – Leichen Wasser (Talissa Mehringer) - Experimental Short – Sound

2012 – Ned Abdul Needs More Retail Space – 18 Minute Documentary – Director, Writer, Editor

2012 – Sustenance of Tyrants [In Production] – SUPER 8MM – Director, Writer, Actor

2012 – A Passing Place – 9 Minute Video – Director, Editor

2014 – Old Man – 170 Minute – Documentary – Director, Writer, Editor

2014 – Downstream – 7 Minutes – Narrative – Camera, Editor

2014 - Top of the 4th - 8 Minutes - Narrative - Sound, Editor

2016 – Vore King – Documentary – Director, Writer, Editor

2017 - Shooting at the O.K. Corral - 7 Minute - Documentary - Director, Camera, Editor, Sound

2018 - Origin Story (Kulap Vilaysack) - Documentary - Camera, Sound

2018 - Wish You Were Here - 13 Minute - Documentary - Director, Writer, iPhone, Editor

2019 - Charlene [Pre-Production] - Narrative Feature - Director, Writer

2020 - Thirtyeight [Pre-Production] - Narrative Feature - Director, Writer

2021 - Big Thompson [Pre-Production] - Narrative Feature - Director, Writer

Awards

  • "Best Documentary" Subversive Film Society 2017

  • "Best Documentary" Midwest Weirdfest 2017

  • The McKnight Fellowship for Media Arts 2016

  • Creative Capital Grant For Moving Image 2015

  • “Best Feature Documentary” Weyauwega International Film Festival 2014

  • Maximus Lepus (Grand Prize) Duluth Superior Film Festival 2014

  • “Best Short Documentary” Minneapolis/Saint Paul International Film Festival 2013

  • “Best Short Documentary” Weyauwega International Film Festival 2012

  • “Best Soundtrack” Minneapolis Underground Film Festival 2011

  •  “Best of Fest” (Grand Prize) Radar Hamburg International 2011

  • The McKnight Fellowship for Filmmaking 2010

  • “Special Jury Prize” Melbourne Underground Film Festival 2009

  • “Audience Award” Filmstock International Film Festival 2007

  • “Best Short Film” Sydney Underground Film Festival 2007

  • “Experimentation in Film Award” Sydney Underground Film Festival 2007

  • “Most Disturbing Film” Seattle True Independent Film Festival 2007

  • “Employee of The Year” International House of Pancakes 1998

 

Nominations

  • “Best Short Film” British Film Festival of Los Angeles 2009

  • “Best Short Film” International Film Festival of England 2008

 

Public Exhibitions of Work (Partial Listing)
  • Dairy Center for the Arts 2017

  • Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn 2017

  • NewFilmmakers/Anthology Film New York 2017

  • GardenCity International FIlm Festival 2017

  • Midwest Weirdfest 2017

  • Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival 2016

  • Duluth Superior Film Festival 2016

  • Minneapolis/Saint Paul International Film Festival 2016

  • Cellular Cinema 2015

  • Revelation Perth International Film Festival 2014

  • Duluth Superior Film Festival 2014

  • Minneapolis/Saint Paul International Film Festival 2014

  • TPT Channel 2 – MNTV 2014

  • Walker Art Center 2014

  • Minneapolis/Saint Paul International Film Festival 2013

  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival 2013

  • Thin Line International Film Festival 2013

  • Weyauwega International Film Festival 2012

  • Revelation Perth International Film Festival 2012

  • Olympia Film Festival 2011

  • Radar Hamburg International Film Festival 2011

  • Pollygrind Festival 2011

  • Melbourne Underground Film Festival 2010

  • Hobo Film Festival 2009

  • Filmstock International Film Festival 2009

  • Melbourne Underground Film Festival 2009

  • Philadelphia Independent Film Festival 2009

  • British Film Festival of Los Angeles 2009

  • Tromapalooza 2008

  • Filmstock International Film Festival 2008

  • Clapperclaw Music and Arts Festival 2008

  • Sacramento Horror Film Festival 2008

  • International Film Festival of England 2008

  • Backyard Film Festival 2008

  • Homegrown Film Series 2008

  • Filmstock International Film Festival 2007

  • Cannes Short Film Corner 2007

  • Sydney Underground Film Festival 2007

  • Seattle True Independent Film Festival 2007